Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Rickard, Corballis was known to be a great runner as he ran a race from Kildalkey to Ballivor, a distance of about four miles. Michael Moore was another swift runner as he won a race from Kilmurry to Trim, a distance of about six miles. Pat Sherlock challenged six other competitiors in a race from Scarriff bridge to Ballivor.
    There are not many heroes about Kildalkey. James Terrell is a great walker as he was in the army. He walks about four miles an hour and he keeps his hands shaking to and fro. He has old bugles, helmets and uniforms since he was in the army.
    Edward McKenna was a soldier years ago and he is now a delf dealer in Trim. He has an old bugle which he sounds at every house. James Miggin jumps five and a half feet high and nineteen feet along the ground. John Davy was a great jumper and a weight thrower. He was able to
    William Rispin
    Mrs Rispin