Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unlucky day. Everyone would get married on Wednesday as they believe it is lucky. It was also unlucky to get married in May or August.
    Long ago when a man was looking for a wife he would bring another man with him to ask the parents. They would bring a pint of whiskey and would have a good time. The parents sometimes would give a cow or money for a dowry.
    The wedding would be held in the barn. The strawboys would visit the house with a strawbelt around their bodies and round their legs. The strawboys would wear a knee britches a pair of white stockings and a pair of black boots.
    Thomas Corrigan.
    Told by Mrs. Corrigan, Cloneylogan, Kildalkey.