Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Marriage Customs
    Long ago the custom people had for getting married was. The two who were getting married would go in the middle of the night to the Priests House and get married. They generally got married before or after Lent. Wednesday and Saturday are the two days thought unlucky for getting married on. The bridegroom would go to the Church first. Then the people would go back and bring the bride in the same car. The car they used would be generally drawn by two horses. The people tied ribbons on the horses head, and old shoes out of the cars, because it was thought lucky. The way the poor people got married was. They used to walk with shawls on their heads to the Church because they could not afford a car.
    When the rich people would be going home the bride and bridegroom.
    Patrick Conneely