Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a house and they played music. When the music was finished they asked for their money but the people would not give them any because they did not know who they were. They usually played music with a flute which gave a very sharp sound.
    James Corrigan.
    Told by Patrick Newman, Wood, Kildalkey.
  2. Marriage Customs
    People are married at every month of the year only May and August as those months are considered unlucky, it is also thought that Friday and Saturday are unlucky days. The local customs were long ago that a number of cars brought the bride and her friends to the church. When their married they return to the brides house and on their way they play musical instruments. When the reach the brides house they have great feasting and dancing. Sometimes money is given as doury but property is given at other times. There is a marriage
    John Bird
    Mrs Bird