School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Marriage Customs
    Years ago marriage customs were very much different from what they are now. When people were to be married they always went to the church on a coach drawn by two horses. When they came home they had their breakfast and then they went for a long drive on the carriage. Before going they tied an old boot to the carriage.
    If the boot fell the couple would die soon and if it did not fall they would live a long life. May and June are the two months that is unlucky for people to get married in and also Shrove Tuesday. There is an old saying about the days which people should get married in.
    Monday is for wealth,
    Tuesday for health,
    Wednesday is the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    and Saturday is no good at all.
    The straw-boys were dressed very peculiar with straw-hats and ribbons in them. It is said that they visited
    James Corrigan
    Patrick Newman