Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got it built. There is an old monastery in the grave yard in Kildalkey. It is now in ruins. St. Dympna lived in it for a while and she took water from the well near by, which was afterwards called after her. It was one of the first monasteries that was built after the penal times. It is situated about a half a mile from Kildalkey. It was plundered and burned by the Danes. There is a stone on the wall between the priests garden and the new school. There was an old church beside Trimblestown Castle. It was a different church beside the churches we have now.
    Bernard Reilly.
    Told by William Fulham, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.
  2. There are not many ruins of school castles in this district. There is an old school on the Clonfaine road between Trim and Athboy. It was called the Chatam school. There is a large dwelling house built on the site of it now. It is almost one hundred
    William Rispin
    Mrs Rispin