Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taking their crops. The people eat grass and water-sedge and used to take turnips and eat them.
  2. There are not many historical traditions in my district. There was a battle fought along the Pale ditch and the weapons are to be seen yet on the banks of it. There was another great battle fought in the field beside the grave-yard.
    At the present time the remains of the soldiers are to be found in the field where the battle was fought.
    Kildalkey was a large city long ago and it was burned three times by the Danes. It was supposed that Cromwell was burned alive in London and that his ashes were thrown into the Thames.
    Cromwell and his army was supposed to pass through Kildalkey long ago on his way to Trimblestown Castle. There was another great battle at Portlester, between King James and the English. Portlester is situated about two miles from Ballivor.
    Patrick Conneely.
    Told by Mrs. Conneely, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.