Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the leader said "It is yours now and yours for ever" so they left him unharmed. When Cromwell soldiers were crossing North-East Meath between the towns of Carrickmacross and Slane, they planted their guns on a steep hill near Wood-town and from there shelled the town of Syddan, and there is only left a few old ruins.
    This hill is called ever since Gun Hill.
    John Bird.
    Told by Mrs. Birds, Carnisle, Kildalkey.

There was a great battle fought in Kildalkey by the Danes. Kildalkey was a mud wall city and they burned it. There are no stories told about the famine in this parish. Cromwell fought a battle on the green of Kildalkey and he fought a battle at Earls Mill on the Stonyford river and it was called the Battle of Portlester. Cromwell visited Frayne and raided the country. From that he went
    John Pender
    Thomas Davis