School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Cromwell and Kildalkey
    Kildalkey is very much noted for its historical events. Cromwell came to a castle about two miles from Kildalkey where a man was living. He asked the man whom did the castle belong to and the man said it was mine yesterday but it is yours today. So Cromwell went away and left the man in the castle. He then went to the Hill of Ward where he saw a castle some ditance away which was Frayne castle. He asked a man who owned the castle and the man answered Robert Plunkett, and he sent for the Plunketts, six sons and one daughter came and he killed the six sons but the daughter escaped.
    Parnell visited Kildalkey in the year eighteen hundred and seventy nine. The people cheered him when he was elected in Parliament and bonfires were lighted. On the bog of Kildalkey an enrmous bonfire was lighted on the high bank. Crowds of people attended at it and some
    James Corrigan
    Peter Corrigan