Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It began on the fourteenth of August 10 p.m. and it continued until 2 a.m. on the following morning. People were terrified on this dreadful night and some of them were up all night saying the Rosary. Others were out taking photographs of it and others were watching it running down wires. So some were not as much frightened as others. It was raining very heavily during the night. The lightning killed cattle and burned houses and trees, and done a terrible lot of harm. It is said that a man was ploughing in a field in the district and a flash of lightning killed the two horses and the main escaped himself.
    John Bird
    Told by Mrs. Bird, Carnisle, Kildalkey.
  2. There was a very severe snow storm in the year nineteen hundred. It began on St. Stephen's day and continued till the next day. There were about three feet of snow on the ground and some places where it drifted it was the height of a man. It rained after this heavy snow and then a very hard frost set in, which made the roads impossible for any traffic. This continued
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Bird