School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

A woman was sitting by the fire with her dog but lightning struck the dog and killed him but it did not kill the woman. It killed many people also. The people feared the lightning in the night more that the day.
    James Corrigan
    Told by Peter Corrigan Wood, Kildalkey.
  2. Winds
    There was a very severe wind wind storm in eighteen hundred and thirty five. People knew it was coming the night before. The sign was the sky around the horizon was red. It was very bad around my district. Three houses were blown down. Three stone walls were blown down. Trees were blown down and some fell on sheep and cattle. Hay was blown down and blown around the country. A man when trying to rescue a cow which fell into a dike a tree fell upon him and killed him.
    Michael Gaffney.
    Told by Mrs Gaffney, Ballyboy, Kildalkey