Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Severe Weather
    There was a very severe wind in the year eighteen hundred and thirty nine. There was a great deal of damage caused. Houses were knocked and the people in them were killed and also people died from the cold.
    Many trees were knocked by the wind and some of them fell on cattle and killed them. A woman was milking a cow under a big tree. When she had the cow milked she went home but when she was gone a few perches the tree fell from the roots and killed the cow.
    There was another big wind in the year nineteen hundred and tree which is well remembered by the people of to-day.
    Told by Patrick Newman Wood, Kildalkey.
  2. James Corrigan
    There was a storm of thunder and lightning in the year nineteen hundred and thirty three. It lasted one day and one night. The lightning did a great deal of damage as it killed cattle, sheep and horses and it also burned a great deal of hay.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Corrigan