School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. There was one old school in my district. The school was in Ballyboy. The field was called the School Field. It is called the batton school because it was made of battons. It was an indoor school. The teacher was from Galway and spoke some Irish. The name of the teacher was Miss Dolan. The teacher stayed in a farmer's house nearby. The subjects taught were arithmetic, reading, writing, histroy, Geography and grammar. The children wrote on slate with chalk. The black board was a big slate.
    Michael Gaffney
    An Bealach Buí, Co. na Mí
    Mrs Gaffney
    Female
  2. There were not many old schools in this parish. There was an old school where the new church is situated now. John Common that taught the boys and Mrs. Davis that taught the girls. There was no Irish taught in it. There was another school in Trimblestown in a place called Chatam. I do not