Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Local Place Names
    There are a great many different names of places about Carnisle especially fields. The names of the fields are Firnagh, Buabaile, Ardawalla, Tully, Boitaleen, Bean garden, Mornington, Brick field, Church yard field, Morans farm, Three cock field, The Pollocks, Middle field, Cox's Hill, Lodge field, Stake field, Mullens hornan, Cornagrana. Some of those names were put on by old people and no one knows the reason. There are only two small rivers about here namely the Black river and the Stony-ford river.
    John Bird.
    Told by Mrs. Bird, Carnisle, Kildalkey.
  2. Local Place Names
    The name of my townland is Ballyboy. There are many fields in it. Some of these fields have their names along time. There is one very big field, it is called the Coole Aless, there wass a cemetery in it. Another is called the Castle Field, so called because there stood a castle in it. There is another very small field it is surrounded by woods and is only about a rood.
    An Bealach Buí, Co. na Mí
    Michael Gaffney