Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It consist of a dash and a lid. The height of it is about four feet, and the top is twenty seven inches, and the bottom is thirty inches.
    When we are going to churn my mother puts in the milk and then she puts hot water on it and leaves it there for about five minutes. Then we churn it. At the end when the butter is near made she pours cold water on it. If anybody comes in while we are churning they generally churn a while because it is supposed to be lucky.
    When it is churned my mother washes it with clean water, to take the buttermilk out of it. Then we the buttermilk to calves and pigs and make bread with the rest.
    Told by Mrs. Kearney, Ballybrittas to Patrick Conneely, Kildalkey.
  2. Churning
    We have a barrell churn in our house for the last ten years. The various parts are the frame on which it stands, the axle on which it revolves, and the handle, and there is also a strong lid with
    John Bird
    Michael Bird