Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is three feet high. It is fifteen inches on the top and twenty inches on the bottom. We have it seven years. The sides are round. It is made up of a churn, a lid and a dash. There is no mark on it. The butter is made three times a week Summer and twice in the Winter. My mother and brothers do the churning. If strangers come in durning the churning they help for they say they will put luck on the churn. It takes about a half an hour to churn. It is done by hand. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When the dash is clean the churning is done. Water is poured in durning the churning. We lift the butter up with the butter cards into the butter dish. Then it is washed to take away the butter milk and then there is salt put on it. The butter milk is used for making bread and it is given to calves and pigs.
    Bernard Reilly.
    Told by Patrick Reilly, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.