Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Churning
    We have a churn and it is a very old one. It is sixteen years old and the sides are round. There is no mark on the churn. We make butter twice a week in the summer and once a week in winter.
    My mother always does the churning and if any stranger comes in they help because it is taught lucky. It takes an hour to churn and it is churned by hand. It is a dash churn and the dash is moved upwards and downwards when churning. My mother knows when butter is made when it comes on the dash. Hot water is poured in when churning to get the churning done quicker. The butter is taken out with a saucer and put on a butter board then it is shaped into pounds with butter spades. The buttermilk is used for baking bread. Here is a proverb about butter. Salt your butter in time and it wont go bad.
    Told by John Pender,
    Told by Mrs. Pender,