Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The reason why this well came where was it is supposed that St. Dympna lived in that field and she used to get the water in that well.
    The waters in it cure headaches and teethaches.
    The well is now almost closed up. There is another well in the wood road called Saint Beth's well, because it got its name after Saint Beths
    The waters in it cure several diseases. It is supposed that she owned the well. The well is now closed up.
  2. There is a holy well about a mile from Athboy it is near a bog. It is called St. Patricks well. It is said that St. Patrick rested at this well. It is very deep and it is surrounded by stones. There is a thorn bush at one end.
    People used to make offerings at the well. They used to tie bits of handkerchiefs on the thorn bush. Some people have been cured at the well. People used to rub the water of this well to their foreheads, as it was supposed to cure headaches
    Michael Gaffney
    An Bealach Buí, Co. na Mí