Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Funny Story
    There was a man who used to go rambling to this house at night. Teh peopel used to call him Thomas the fool.
    This night a man hid in the hedge to frighten Tom and he had a white shawl over him. Tom was going to ramble when he saw the thing in the hedge. A white lady was seen there every night at twelve o'clock. When Tom saw the lad he said good man Jack you have company tonight and Jack looked around and saw the white lady beside him. He fainted and Tom had to carry him home on his back. Jack never recovered from it for a month after.
    The is collected by John Pender 10-12-37 Balatalion, Kildalkey.
    John Pender