Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his name. This soldier was leaving the house and he was going to live in another house, and he did not want his sword as he was too old to fight any more so he hid it. No attempts have ever been made to find it as there is a cement door step over it.
    Collected by John Bird, Carnisle, Kildalkey.
  2. About one hundred years ago a certain family near Trimblestown had a dream about a pot of gold and a life had to be lost in finding it.
    They also had a dream that when tehy would see it, not to take their eyes off it until they would have it in their possession.
    After a time they made up their minds to dig for it and they dug until they sighted it. At the same time a child
    William Rispin