Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. A Hidden Treasure
    There was an old woman and she had a great deal of money. She lived aobut two miles from Kildlakey. She had a niece and a nephew. When she was dying she put all her money into an old stuffed animal.
    She gave the animal to the nephew. The nephew was expecting to get a sum of money. After she died the nephew got poor. The animal used to be always looking at him.
    This day the nephew got angry and he gave the animal a kick abd broke it. A bag of gold rolled out of it. Then he saw what his aunt gave him.
    Told by my mother, Patricia Conneely, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.
  2. It is supposed that a sword was hidden, long ago at the back door of Carnisle house. It was hidden there by some soldier who lived there long ago. Nobody seems to know
    John Bird
    Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí