Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

the middle of the field and a black thorn bush growing on it.
    A place called Scrúgáin Hill This is a big hill all yellow clay and it is seated in the middle of the bog with trees and shrubbery on it. The nearest point of this hill to the road is about a half mile. There are big rocks on the hill. It seems to be ruins of an old churchyard in former. If you stir this yellow-clay it has a very queer smell. The name of this hill is Scrugáin Hill
  2. (gan teideal)

He told me that Kildalkey was once a city and big stone walls round it but when Cromwell came to Ireland he burned it.

He told me that Kildalkey was once a city and big stone walls round it but when Cromwell came to Ireland he burned it. At that time Kildalkey City was full of orchard and there was some kind of a road or path from Kildalkey to Clifton and fro that to Moores Orchard in Frayne
    Mary Kiernan
    Thomas Corrigan