Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. Taking the butter of milk.
    Rita Dargan got this from her mother a native of Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare.
    On May Eve anyone that had the power of taking the milk from the neighbours cows would go to the field where the cows were and gather nóiníns (daisies) and bring them home. The neighbours would gather Tráinlus. That is a sort of moss that grows between two boundaries to prevent such a person from taking the milk from the cows. When they would bring it they would chop it (the moss) between two stones and rub it to the cows udder.
    Old people used to think that the fairies would take the butter of milk so they used to put a coal under the churn to prevent it.
    If a cow calved in the month of May and if you were churning that cows milk you should not let anybody in because the old people used to say that
    Rita Dargan