Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. The Big Fire of Coolronan
    It started the 5th May 1938
    From Keoghs Coolronan
    The fire started in Carrenstown, Ballivor at Mick Duignans house. A lot of furze that was in the way was set on fire and was burned. When it was set on fire it could not be quenched on account of the place being so dry. It was set going on a Thursday and before Sunday there was over 40 acres burned. It burned from Carrenstown bog over to Smyths in Grangemore bog and from there over to Browns in Ballinahee and there it met with another fire but first I must say all the damage. Before it met with the other there was about 100 acres burned. It burned the heather and furze which was shelter for the cattle. It burned down banks of ditches. It also burned potatoes that were growing in the bog and oats.
    It travelled from Carrenstown over to Smyths in Grangemore Co. Westmeath. This house was almost burned. The fire even burned the grass in front of the door. The Smyths ...