Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Long ago people believed that there was a God called the wind.

Long ago people believed that there was a God called the wind. Well this is supposed to be that time when this happened. The wind used to moan sigh and used to often appear like a little red woman. She would take people up in her arms and leave them down a far distance away.
    This happened mostly in West Meath.
  2. (gan teideal)

In Fagens at night they have to leave a lamp lit all night, because if they did not the chairs tables and stools will start dancing round the room.

In Fagens at night they have to leave a lamp lit all night, because if they did not the chairs tables and stools will start dancing round the room.
    In Woodtown on the avenue at night a coach is seen and a tall man with a black hard hat on his head and he driving it and he has two big lamps lit on the front of it. It goes out through the iron gate.
    James Clarke
    An Bealach Buí, Co. na Mí