Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

There was a man and his wife.

There was a man and his wife, she died and he buried her under a ruin of an old house. He never told the priest nor never got a mass said for her.
    He was a drunkard and one day he was coming home from a fair on his cart. He saw this lovely woman coming out through the hedge carrying a lovely basket of beautiful flowers.
    She spoke to him but instead of answering her he got of his cart and beat her because he thought it was his wife. He went home leaving her half dead.
    When he got sober he remembered what he did and that night he began to sweat and get into a kind of an agony and he died in it.
    That sweat was the same as the fight with the woman.
    If he treated the woman well he