Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (gan teideal)

One night a man named Jack Crooks was coming home with a load of Hay and when he was coming at a gate called "The pin gate", the horse frightened and ran away and Jack Crocks was killed.

One night a man named Jack Crooks was coming home with a load of hay and when he was coming at a gate called "The pin gate", the horse frightened and ran away and Jack Crooks was killed.
  2. (gan teideal)

Bothair na Coille midway between Ballivor and Kildalkey. A dog used to be seen crossing the road after night fall.

"Bothair na Coille midway between Ballivor and Kildalkey a dog used to be seen crossing the road after night fall.
    Earls mill there is a vault that runs under the mill. It is said to be the works of the Danes. It goes under the Stoneyford river down to Port Lester.

"At the Battery in Joyce's wood a hand appears and a candle in it and it travels to Miggins' in Ballinadrimna."
    One night when he was in the wood he saw the light at about
    Mick Murray