Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Mick Duignan was coming home from Ballivor one night about 40 or more years ago and he was coming home at what is called "The Hill of the Cross" now. A stone flew out from behind the ditch, and he thought it was a boy until the second and third stone came.
    In a few minutes the ground was paved with stones, and next he saw was a black dog. Soon the dog disappeared and so did the stones. He went up to the priest the next day. He told him that an angel had done that to save him from the Black dog who was a Protestant man that died in Ballivor and he hated the Catholics and used to go about in the form of a dog trying to kill them.
    Mick Murray
    Ráth Cionaoith, Co. na Mí