Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to any noticable depth but looking almost as if it were a natural seam of lighter coloured stone 1¼" wide)
    The sides of the stone which follow the roughly oval shape have lines going round part of their surface but they may be the natural grain of the rock.
    Part of the surface is brown almost red and part paler yellowish. It looks very much worn with the weather, (as) & in parts full of little holes & parts broken away.

Long ago before the time of Christ a lot of people used to gather together in Coniff's field.

Bill Cooney told this to Patrick Keogh of Coolronan. Bill Cooney was very good at Folklore. He is dead about 27 years. He was Father Cooney's father. It reads as follows.
    Long ago before the time of Christ a lot of people used to gather to gether in Coniff's field. The used to light a fire and burn a man. That would be a sacrifice.
    The stones are certainly there still & probably give name to Cloughbrack (Cloca Breac it is called locally) to the townland & electoral division.
    See exact description of stones.
    Patrick Keogh