Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People often find things of ancient times in bog and field. One time about twenty years ago Pat Dixon of Ballivor and some other men were cutting turf in the bog. Not too far down they dug up a firkin that was covered with a lid of wood to fit. They took it up and when they left it down on the ground it fell to pieces. Inside it was evenly packed tight with butter. The butter was hard and remained in shape thought the firkin was broken.
    The butter was very yellow and much like cheese but when one of the men tasted it it was fresh as any other butter.
    About thirty years ago when Mrs Dixon of Ballivor was small her uncle (Pat Bray) was digging in (her) his garden. The garden is at the right hand corner at the head of Muchwood boreen.* It is known that a thatched church stood there more than a hundred
    *This corner has been widened (1938) & several pieces of white stone from the old church were found. The Church was used up to 1821.