Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (In some versions of this story it is Mac Sevenue who lay down & died & he was stuck to the ground so that no one could lift the body till the priest came & released him.)
    the people were out of sight Mac Sevenue came to tell the Land Lord he might get up, but Lord Darnley was really dead.
    There is a seat in a bush and it is called Mac Sevenue's Bush; because Mac Sevenue used to sit in it. It is said that Mac Sevenue's ghost is seen there every night. Mac Sevenue was very cross and it is still said "You are as cross as Mac Sevenue."
  2. Lord Longford was landlord in Ballinahee long ago. He was a good landlord. He never put people out of their houses, or he never raised the rent, like other landlords.
    He built a lot of houses in Ballinahee with his money, and he did not make the rent very high.
    He built Dar(a)gans Lynches, Brayes etc all made of stone work. They live in them still. Lord Longford's son is a landlord in Longford now.