Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Featherstone was the Lanlord of Bracklyn. One day he intended to put all the people out of their houses. He was coming home from Killucan with the papers to give to the people to leave their houses; and as he was coming home at the Hill of Knocksheban, there was a man there ready to shoot him.
    The Captain was on a coach and the name of the driver was Bill Fulham. The Captain was sitting beside him, the Captain was shoot but Fulham was not injured. He was shot on the 16th April 1868.
    He had thirty three papers in his pocket, he was going to put out thirty three people out of their houses. He was going to put out Kanes and Ivory's. Before Featherstone came there were people named Nugents there.
    Brown from Kilaconningham was a Catholic and he could not be a Captain but he asked Featherstone to get him the papers and then he would be a captain; when Featherstone got the papers he kept them for himself and