Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. There are lots of old sayings and old stories to be found about animals in country places.
    It is always thought that the ass goes down on his knees on Christmas night, as he did on the first Christmas night.
    If a cow is after calving or any other time a person would say "God bless the cow or the calf, or the horse or the dog but it would never be said "God bless the cat" because it is thought that a cat has some witchery or the like. No cat is ever thought good of except a black cat for luck. When entering a house a person would say "God save all here except the cat"
    Some people would tell you that cats were people long ago, and that they could talk, and that in the