Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. Essie Keogh got this account from her father.
    My great grand father lived in the tome of the war in '98.
    He lived in Inniscorthy in Wexford in a little house near a big protestant house . The morning the rebellion began the fist shot was let at my great grand father from his next door neighbour . He did not shoot him. During the fight in Wexford Father Murphy was the leader they fought many battles.
    After they fighting for a long time in Wexford they came to save Co. Meath expecting to meet a great crowd to help them , but they found very few .My great grand father did not die for years after.
    1. am
    Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
    Essie Keogh
    Baineann
  2. My grand father was out the time of the Famine in Ireland . During that time nearly everybody was poor there were a couple of big farmers . That time a lot of men got together as well as my grand father