School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

from Pat Dixon, Ballivor
    A Fairy Story
    Long ago in Glack there lived a man and a woman and they had a little baby. One day the man was out working and the woman was inside spinning and minding the baby, when a fairy cobbler came in. He told the woman that he would come back at one o'clock in the morning and take the child away if she did not know his name when he came back.
    The woman was in a terrible state when the husband came home. When she told him about it he stayed t(h)ill twelve o'clock. Then she went up on the mullach.* He heard the fairy cobbler hammering his boots under the hill and he singing. He put his ear to the ground and heard the words of the song. The words were:-
    "Little does the old dame know that Findle Dow(l)dle is my name"
    The man went home and told the woman. When the cobbler came she knew his name and so the child was saved.
    * A fairy fort - Cloneycavan Ballivor, mentioned often in these notes.
    Pat Dixon