Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. May Day
    This story was got from Mrs Duignan of Coolronan
    There was a woman one time and she forgot to take down her May bush.
    She had a child and (the) a fairy came and stole her away to a tent in the hill. The woman was looking for her every where and could not get her.
    She had a dog which she used to feed every day. After feeding him one day she watched him, and he ran away to the hills with the bread she gave him to eat. She then followed him and she saw him give the bread to the child. She took the child home with her.
    Mrs Duignan
  2. 262
    This story was got from Mrs Dargan of Co. Clare. Peter Dargan also heard this story; she lives three of four miles from Coolronan.
    On May Eve, any person who was supposed to have the power of ta(l)king the milk from the neighbours cows, she