Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

sheds & houses.
    Christmas in Folklore
    On every Christmas Eve every body and every beast and fairy used to get a little more to eat than any other night.
    Long ago old women used to think that there were fairies out and they also thought that they could change you into any insect they liked. And that they could not change you back into your right form until seven years. The old people used to leave something for the fairies to eat on the hearthstone or under the window.
    Long ago on every Christmas Eve people used to have rushes spread about the hearthstone in honour of the stable in which Jesus was born. And they also had a bag of wool left up in the corner so as to keep the child Jesus warm.
    Every body lights candles here one in