Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and try to bite the apple, but you could not put your hands near it. Sometimes you would bite the soap, and you would not like that. (Mrs Daigan - Native of Clare).
  2. 339
    On every Hallow Eve night people used not leave their house where there would be some you children for fairies would have power on that night and if the child was asleep in a cradle or bed and nobody there the fairies would come in and take the child and leave an old dying child in its place.
    Long ago the people used to level the ashes with a shovel to make sure that it was level and in the morning if they saw a footstep they would know somebody would soon die.