Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

A Story of the Lough in Crowboy (near Hill of Down)
    From Andrew Rispin, Ballivor
    In the lock* of Crowboy there was a man named John Sellars. This man used be on the bog very early in the morning and very late at night and this evening he saw lovely girl with long golden hair walking round the lock; he saw her the second evening too and the third evening he dressed himself up and said he would talk to her and try would she talk to him. When he went over to her she said "O John you are nearly late, this is my last evening out" and she said "I will go with you if you promise me never to let me see this lock again". He said to her "I will marry you tomorrow". He invited several of the neighbours and he told the priest and he married them in the house.
    The girl lived and worked with him the same as anyone else. She told him that her mother and herself were taken by some magic hand into the lock and she was now twenty-one and her mother dead
    * small lake
    Andrew Rispin