Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is prophesied that the black pig is to run from Drogheda to Slane and from Slane to Navan from Navan to Trim and from Trim to Scarriff and from Scarriff to Earls Mill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Scariff to Earls-Mill. The black pig is to run that journey for nine nights and nine days when the Orangemen are to rise.
    The Orangemen are supposed to walk knee deep in popish blood. For the first three days they'll be as strong on the saddle as an oak tree in the ground. The fourth day they'll fail at Earls-Mill and they'll be beaten back into the sea. Some years ago it is said that the black pig was seen by two people, and it is said that the black pig is to be seen by three people of the same name before the rebellion begins.