Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. 307 The Race of the Black Pig
    I got this old story from old Jim Cusack of Coolronan and I took it down just as he said it. He is about eighty years of age.
    Kevin Walsh
    This story seems to tell us a great lot of history about our own county; it tells us why the stream running into the Stoneyford is black, because the story tells us that wheresoever a stream of black water flows the black Pig runs.
    The start of the name was when the Irish were beaten by the English a great lot of the people that remained were blacks, and they were very clever and the English were afraid they'd fight again and they chased them through what's now called the race of the black pig. There was a great holy man leading them and he prayed to God to save them and it is said they disappeared under the ground and it's prophesied that they shall rise again and the black waters
    Kevin Walsh
    Jim Cusack