Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is situated near the site of St. Finian's monastery, and about one hundred yards from the main E.N.road, in a field bet. the main road and the Clonard Longwood road. It is large, in a very good state of preservation and contains a tree on top.
    1. am
    Béarla
  2. This is the name of a field beside the old rectory at Clonard. It is part of the land of Mr. Copperthwaite in the townland of Annville. It is a small field but elevated.
    People were supposed to have been hanged here in days gone by. There is now no trace of this or of any structure left.

J. Fehily N.T.
    Clonard N.S