Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Local Ruins
    An ancient Augustinian Monastery - now roofless on banks of Boyne, near Ballyboggan bridge, and midway between Clonard and Edenderry. This was founded in the 12th Century by Jordan Cormin.
    In the year 1538, a crucifix which was held in great veneration was publicly buried here, on the roadside near Ballyboggan bridge, and at the foot of Carrick hill. It is said that soon after, a well sprang up here. The well is still there, surrounded by a concrete wall and roof, and is called the well of the Holy Cross. There is no pattern at present, in connection with this well.
    Donore Castle - Norman - roofless - on North bank of Boyne - near public road, between Hill of Down and Trim and 4 miles from Hill of Down. Those rains are in good preservation and have recently been repaired by the Board of Works.
    Ardnamullen Castle - Norman - Built by De Lacy - on the road side at Ardnamullen Hill (Brian Casserly's Land) - 2 miles west of Clonard. Walls now only about 12 feet in height.
    Church of St. Liadhan - at Killyon between Hill of Down and Trim, and 2 miles from Hill of Down. St. Liadhan was the
    J. Fehily