Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. The Local Forge
    There is only one forge in this parish. The name of the smith is Tom Doyle and his people have been smiths for many years. The forge is situated at a cross roads not far away from the Kinnegad River. The roof of the forge is thatched. The door way of the forge is very wide. There is only one fireplace in the forge. There is a big bellows in the forge for to blow the fire. The smith when working uses these implements, a hammer, sledge, pincers, nails and other things. The smith shoes horses, donkeys and ponies. The smith repairs ploughs, harrows, spades, and shovels. Some of the forge work is done in the open air. There are no stories connected with the local forge.
    Sean Nevin
    Towlaght