Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Festival Customs
    We have many customs in Ireland on the feast days during.
    On the twenty sixth day of January which is called St. Stephens Day, Boys dress themselves in old clothes and cover their faces and go from house to house and they bring a wren with them and they sing, dance and play music and they expect to get money.
    On St. Brigid's Day which is on the first day of February in some districts a number of people gather together they dress one person as a woman and call her Biddy and go from house to house making fun for the people but they do not do any harm.
    On St. Patrick's Day we have great rejoicings and games.
    Shrove is the period from Christmas to Lent and it is the custom for people who intend to get married to get married during Shrove.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday and on this day we have a great feast of pancakes.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent and it is a day of fasting and prayer the people go to Mass and get
    Teresa Mc Cabe
    Ballynabarny, Co. na Mí