Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this disitrict poor people go from house to house begging clothes, food, and money. These people are called gypsies. Some of them walk and others go around on horses and carts. They usually go in groups.
    When night comes they put up a tent and go to sleep on some straw inside in this tent. They usually put their tent near some house and in the morning they go to this house and ask for food.
    Some gypsies sell articles which they make themselves from tin or articles which they buy in the shops.
    These travellers are welcome to the houses when they tell news and stories from other parts of the country or when they have things for sale which the people want to buy.
    They can be seen travelling in large numbers when there is a pattern, races, or fair in the district.
    They do not stay longer than one night in the same place at a time.
      1. daoine de réir aicme