School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fox seeing he could not get to the top of the house he went away then the hen came down and every other time she bolted the door after her when she was going out.
  2. One upon a time there were two brothers one was rich and the other poor. One day the poor brother saw he was poor and not able to support his family so he went to the rich brothers to ask him for something to eat and the rich brother promised him a ham if he would go to the end of the world. Now the poor brother set out for the end of the world and he came to a white house after four days walking and said to himself that this must be that this
    Christopher Nevin
    Tamhlacht, Co. na Mí