Scoil: Clonard (uimhir rolla 16067)

Cluain Ioraird, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there were two men working on a farm in Killyon. One night, they had to mind cattle. It was late in the night when all people were asleep. The men were hungry. They said one to another that they would get some potatoes and eat them. One man went to get the potatoes while the other stayed to prepare a place to boil them.
    When the man had filled a bag with potatoes he put the bag on his back. But a man dressed in white clothes came toward him and knocked the bag from his back. The man made many attempts to put the bag on his back but each time the man dressed in white knocked it down again. Then he went back again to the other man who asked him why he did not bring the potatoes. He said that he had filled the bag with potatoes but that he could not bring them. Then the other man said that he would bring them. He went and tried to put the bag on his back but the man dressed
    Bernard Mc Cabe
    Ballynabarny, Co. na Mí