Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rattin Castle was built by the Danes and when it was in full repair there were five hundred bedrooms in it and twenty horse stables outside and there was a lake running from the castle to Monganstown but the lake is not there now but it can easily be seen that it was because the place is covered with rushes. There was a road through the bog to the castle but it is covered in with the bog now. Last year when a man was cutting his turf he came on a bit of the road and he found a spear and a big bit of wood carved and there were (..) to Mullingar. There was a crock of gold hid in the castle. Two men arranged to go in search of it and they had guns with them. When they were entering the castle they noticed a raven flying out and one of them shot it. They went in then and raised the stone that hid the gold and they found nothing but a crock of snail boxes. It is said that if they did not shoot the raven they would have got the gold.
    Kathleen Mc Closkey
    M. Hughes