Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Landlords
    There was an eviction in Clomore in this parish one time and Mr Tyrell was the Landlord. Father Kealy the parish priest of Ballinbrackey was at it.
    Father Kealy and Tyrell were walking up and down during the time of the eviction. Tyrell insulted the priest and the priest said "The back of my hand on you Tyrell". In five minutes three bells began to ring in Tyrells ears and he cried out "Kealy, Kealy take your hands off me". The eviction was stopped and Tyrell was carried away in his motor car and died the next day.
    Ever since the Tyrells are afraid of a priest.
    Hamilton was another Landlord and he was going to Toure in this parish to put out the people there. He went up to the priests house and asked the priest for for his dinner. It was Friday and he asked for meat and when he had finished he said to the landlord I gave you your wish so you give me mine. What is it he said.
    Lizzie Coyne
    Coill Daingin, Co. na Mí